List of Magistrates in Zambia 2019

LIST OF MAGISTRATES IN ZAMBIA

2019

Plot No. 438, Independence Avenue,

P.O. Box 50067, Lusaka;

Telephone: +260 211 251330, +260 211 252016; Fax +260 211 252815.

Website: www.judicaryzambia.com  Email: info@judiciaryzambia.com

 

Chief Registrar

Mr. Charles Kafunda

 

Registrars

  1. Prince Mwiinga  –       Supreme Court
  2. Dorcas Malama –       Constitutional Court
  3. Katrina Walubita  –       Court of Appeal
  4. Aridah Chulu  –       Lusaka High Court Chambers
  5. Kawesha Lundah –       Local Court
  6. Ikechukwu Iduma             –       Kitwe High Court
  7. Joshua Banda  –       Ndola High Court
  8. Paul Chisha –       Lusaka High General List
  9. Francis Nsokolo  –       Industrial Relations Court
  10. Twaambo S. Musonda –       Subordinate Courts
  11. David Simusamba –       Family Division
  12. Rodgers Kaoma –   Commercial Court Division

 

Sheriffs

  1. Lameck N’gambi  –       Sheriff of Zambia
  2. Pumulo Kalaluka Mubita –       Deputy Sheriff
  3. Claudia Luswili Mwanza   –      Deputy Sheriff

 

 

LUSAKA PROVINCE

Kafue Subordinate Court

  1. Kawama Mwanfuli (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Webby Chanda (Class I)
  3. Mutinta Mwenya (Class II)
  4. Moffat Phiri (Class II)

 

Luangwa Subordinate Court

  1. Allan Mweene (Class I)
  2. Lucy Nsokolo (Class III)

 

Chongwe Subordinate Court

  1. Mbuywana Naiza Sinvula (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Kabwe Musonda (Class I)
  3. Maimbolwe Oliva Saasa (Class III)

 

Lusaka Subordinate Court

  1. Lameck Mwale (Ag. Chief Resident Magistrate)
  2. M. Mikalile (Principal Resident Magistrate)
  3. Jennipher Bwalya (Principal Resident Magistrate)
  4. Humphrey Chitalu (Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate)
  5. Felix Kaoma (Resident Magistrate)
  6. Ntandose Sakala Chabala (Resident Magistrate)
  7. Fydes M. Hamaundu (Resident Magistrate)
  8. Silvia Munyinya (Resident Magistrate)
  9. Alice Walusiku (Resident Magistrate)
  10. Mwandu Nakazwe (Resident Magistrate)
  11. Exildah Nsunge-Chanda (Resident Magistrate)
  12. Mary Chibanga (Resident Magistrate)
  13. Victoria Chitulangoma (Resident Magistrate)
  14. Tabita Mulenga (Resident Magistrate)
  15. Sakwanda Kaunda (Resident Magistrate)
  16. Melai Miti (Resident Magistrate)
  17. Ruth Nangongo Kapilo Class I)
  18. Betty Malupenga (Class I)
  19. Amy Masoja (Class I)

 

  1. Albert Mwaba (Class I)
  2. Sheila Kalobwe Mweene (Class I)
  3. Kunda Tantameni Briscoe (Class I) (Suspended)
  4. A. Vomvas Holland (Class I)
  5. J.S. Chiyayika (Class II)
  6. Rachael Mwansa (Class II)
  7. Doris Nambela (Class II)
  8. Fine Mayambu (Class II)

 

 

CENTRAL PROVINCE

Kabwe Subordinate Court

  1. Daniel Musonda (Principal Resident Magistrate)
  2. Sibaleya Chikuba (Resident Magistrate)
  3. S. M Mwenya (Class I)
  4. Christopher Matipa (Class I)
  5. Fidelis Ngosa (Class I)
  6. Temwaninge Mhango (Class I)
  7. Kelvin Soma (Class I)

 

Mkushi Subordinate Court

  1. Maxwell M. Shiwanga (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Felix Lukonde (Class II)

 

Mumbwa Subordinate Court

  1. Mutete Chizawu (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Catherine Mwaba Mumba (Class I)
  3. Milika Ntaimo (Class III)

 

Kapiri-Mposhi Subordinate Court

  1. Obrien Katyamba (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Brenda Chiganda (Class I)
  3. Edward Banda (Class I)
  4. Getrude Mwila Malupande (Class II)

 

Serenje Subordinate Court

  1. Pauline Mulenga (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Milton Suwe Nyirenda (Class I)
  3. Francis Sato (Class I)

 

Chisamba Subordinate Court

  1. Susan Magalashi (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Trevor Kasanda (Class I)
  3. Jackline Gondwe (Class I)

 

Itezhi-tezhi Subordinate Court

  1. Kabili K. Litia (Class I)
  2. Mercy Mugala (Class III)

 

COPPERBELT PROVINCE

 

Ndola Subordinate Court

  1. John Harrison Mbuzi (Chief Resident Magistrate)
  2. Obbistar Musukwa (Principal Resident Magistrate)
  3. Osward Chibalo (Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate)
  4. Chitundu Chongo (Resident Magistrate)
  5. Bubala L. Sikalunda (Resident Magistrate)
  6. Changa Chitabo (Resident Magistrate)
  7. Mary Goma (Resident Magistrate)
  8. Nosiku Mwitumwa (Resident Magistrate)
  9. Monica Mutinta (Class I)
  10. Ben Akende (Class I)
  11. Brian Simachela (Class II)
  12. Moffat Phiri (Class III)
  13. Nangana Victoria Mututwa (Class III)
  14. Veronica Z. Sikwangala (Class III)
  15. Misozi Banda (Class II)

 

Kitwe Subordinate Court

  1. Yvonne Nalomba (Chief Resident Magistrate)
  2. Musonda Chongo (Ag Principal Resident Magistrate)
  3. Malota Phiri (Resident Magistrate)
  4. Leonard Tembo (Resident Magistrate)
  5. Benita Nkonde (Resident Magistrate)
  6. K.C. Chipamu (Class I)
  7. Dominic Lesa (Class I)
  8. Jane Mbulo (Class III)

 

Luanshya Subordinate Court

  1. Penstone Chiluba (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Estones Kafunyi (Class I)
  3. Chitundu Kalungu (Class I)
  4. Arnold Kasongamulilo (Class II)

 

Mufulira Subordinate Court

  1. Moses Mulenga (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Emmanuel Malenga (Class II)
  3. Sharon Sanduma (Class II)

Chililabombwe Subordinate Court

  1. Timothy Daka (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Phillip Banda (Class I)
  3. Eugene Mundungani (Class I)
  4. Pamela Chituwo (Class II)

 

Chingola Subordinate Court

  1. Peggy C. Banda (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Prudence Siluka (Resident Magistrate)
  3. B. Shadreck Chanda (Class I)
  4. Lomuti Mtonga (Class I)
  5. Martin Namushi (Class II)

 

Kalulushi Subordinate Court

  1. Chrisantos K. Chandi (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Edward Kaoma (Class I)
  3. Pamela Chituwo (Class III)

 

Chambishi Subordinate Court

  1. Nil

 

Mpongwe Subordinate Court

  1. Densen Muchaba (Class I)
  2. Chali Mporokoso Ndhlovu (Class II)

 

EASTERN PROVINCE

Chadiza Subordinate Court

  1. Fred M. Musaka (Class I)

 

Chipata Subordinate Court

  1. Boniface K. Mwala (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Destiny Kalusopa (Resident Magistrate)
  3. Betty Mwiinga (Resident Magistrate)
  4. Naomi Sithole (Resident Magistrate)
  5. Moses Phiri (Class I)
  6. Lubutwe Ushibantu (Class II)
  7. Mercy Chabu (Class II)

 

Petauke Subordinate Court

  1. Ackson I. Mumba (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Jameson Ng’ona (Class III)

 

Katete Subordinate Court

  1. Mary Simpungwe ( Class I)
  2. Elias Sakala (Class II)

 

Lundazi Subordinate Court

  1. Edward Chisanga (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Joseph Kapila (Class II)

 

 

LUAPULA PROVINCE

 

Kawambwa Subordinate Court

  1. Deodatus Chisala (Class I)

 

Mansa Subordinate Court

 

  1. Dominic C. Makalicha ( Senior Resident Magistrate)
  2. Cheela Muyunda (Resident Magistrate)

 

Mwense Subordinate Court

  1. Moses Mulenga (Class II)
  2. Fred Mwangala (Class II)

 

Nchelenge Subordinate Court

  1. Chama Mutambalilo (Resident Magistrates) (Suspended)
  2. Emmanuel Mukoma (Class I)

 

Samfya Subordinate Court

  1. Stephen Mabona (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Fabian Likulunga (Class I)

 

MUCHINGA PROVINCE

 

Chinsali Subordinate Court

  1. Chinkanshi Chilingala (Principal Resident Magistrate)
  2. Julius Malata (Senior Resident Magistrate)
  3. Webster Milumbe (Resident Magistrate)
  4. Lawrence Bwali Kapembwa (Resident Magistrate)

 

Mpika Subordinate Court

  1. Chisha Musonda (Resident Magistrate)
  2. John Phiri (Class I)
  3. Austen Mubita (Class II)

 

Isoka Subordinate Court

  1. Musa Chanda (Class I)
  2. Numbwa Joseph Imenda (Class II)

 

Nakonde Subordinate Court

  1. George Banda (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Litungi Litungi (Class I)
  3. Lukwesa Johnstone (Class III)

 

Chama subordinate Court

Nil

 

NORTHERN PROVINCE

Kasama Subordinate Court

  1. Sililo Siloka (Principal Resident Magistrate)
  2. Samson Mumba (Resident Magistrate)
  3. Joe Samboko (Class I)
  4. Robert Mulauzi (Class I)

 

Luwingu Subordinate Court

  1. Davy Simfukwe (Class I)
  2. Kennedy Nkundwe (Class II)

 

Mbala Subordinate Court

  1. Charles Chanda (Class I)
  2. Charles Chobbola (Class I)

 

Mpulungu Subordinate Court

  1. Passmore Mweetwa (Class I)
  2. Stanley Munjungwa (Class II)

 

Mporokoso Subordinate Court

  1. Exad Simumbwe (Class I)

 

Kaputa Subordinate Court

  1. Boyd Nyambe(Class II)

 

Chilubi Subordinate Court

Nil

 

NORTH-WESTERN PROVINCE

Kabompo Subordinate Court

  1. Brian Nsofwa (Class II)

 

Kasempa Subordinate Court 

  1. Sandras Samakayi (Class I)
  2. Evans Yikona (Class III)

 

Mwinilunga Subordinate Court  

  1. Mr. Misheck Chileshe (Class II)
  2. Eric Siywa Mushita (Class II)

 

Solwezi Subordinate Court

  1. Davies Chibwili (Principal Resident Magistrate)
  2. Tamara Kakusa Mwetela (Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate)
  3. Muyambango Miyato ( Class I)
  4. Morgan Ng’ona (Class I)
  5. M. Mukonde (Class II)

 

Zambezi Subordinate Court

  1. Inambao Subulwa (Class II)

 

Mufumbwe Subordinate Court

  1. Moses Manengu (Class I)

 

Chavuma Subordinate Court

Nil

SOUTHERN PROVINCE

 

Choma Subordinate Court

  1. Exnorbert Zulu (Principal Resident Magistrate)
  2. Idah Nzali Phiri – Mupemo (Resident Magistrate)
  3. Richard Chikalanga (Resident Magistrate)
  4. Ethel Phiri (Resident Magistrate)
  5. Muyambango K. Munukayumbwa (Class I)

 

Kalomo Subordinate Court

  1. Likando Matakala (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Mushabati Kahonyi (Class I)

 

Livingstone Subordinate Court

  1. Willie Sinyangwe (Chief Resident Magistrate)
  2. Ireen Wishimanga (Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate)
  3. Willie Banda (Resident Magistrate)
  4. Mbololwa Mukela (Class I)
  5. Michael Mulalelo (Class III)

 

Sinazongwe Subordinate Court

  1. Masautso Chimtavu (Class I)
  2. Ziyenela Daka (Class II)

 

Mazabuka Subordinate Court

  1. Sandford Ngobola (Senior Resident Magistrate)
  2. Andrew Peter Mungala (Resident Magistrate)
  3. Mwiinga Simaanya (Class I)
  4. Sharon Mangani (Class I)
  5. Mwaba Mushota (Class II)

 

Monze Subordinate Court

  1. Leah Lomadzinga Kabalata (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Lwiimba Ngonga (Class I)
  3. Mbolela Malata Jacob (Class II)
  4. Gladys Bwalya Mumba – Ngobola (Class III)

 

Namwala Subordinate Court

  1. Selia Kanunka (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Andrew N’gonga Kasongo (Class I)
  3. Mweemba Weaton (Class II)

 

Siavonga Subordinate Court

  1. Evelyn Mulenga Musonda (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Phillip Mpundu (Class I)

 

 

WESTERN PROVINCE

 

Kalabo Subordinate Court

  1. Mulele Siisii (Class I)

 

Kaoma Subordinate Court

  1. Chrispin Hampungani (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Bestin Hamasiki (Class I)
  3. Justine Phiri (Class II)

 

Lukulu Subordinate Court

  1. Derrick Chingumbe (Class II)

 

Mongu Subordinate Court

  1. Greenwell Malumani (Ag. Principal Resident Magistrate)
  2. Kalifano Manyepa (Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate)
  3. Jane Sifali (Resident Magistrate)
  4. Albert Kongwa (Class I)
  5. Muzambalika Simwatachela (Class I)
  6. Allan Samabi (Class III)

 

Sesheke Subordinate Court

  1. Francis Phiri (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Chama Nkaka (Class III)

 

Senanga Subordinate Court

  1. Given Mwempe Mweetwa (Class III)
  2. Kebby Sebitwane (Class I)

 

Shangombo Subordinate Court

  1. Moses Mwakoi (Class I)
  2. Hamaimbo Mooya (Class II)

 

RESIDENT MAGISTRATES ATTACHED TO VARIOUS COURTS AS RESEARCH ADVOCATES

  1. Joseph Kunda Malabo
  2. Lwansa Kayula Musonda
  3. Philemon Tembo
  4. Chinunda Chiwaula
  5. Sumaili Simposya
  6. Namiinga Moyo

 

Categories: Subordinate Court magistrates